Monday, November 24, 2008

American Thanksgiving with the Book Club

Yesterday we were treated to our second Thanksgiving dinner of the year. Since we have a lot of American friends we were able to partake in their Thanksgiving celebration as well. We headed off to Bundang since Mitzi was gracious enough to host the whole event. We talked about Sickened by Julie Gregory. Not exactly a cheery book but definitely was good for reminding us that we all have a lot to be thankful for.

The meal was delicious and the company was even better. We even got sent home with leftovers so we don't have to worry about lunch today! We're really going to miss this book club when we go back to Canada. I wonder if we'll be able to find one that can compare since it's a good motivator for me to be in a group. It gets me to read more consistently and helps me choose things I wouldn't pick up on my own.
After the meeting we picked up the next book- Old School by Tobias Wolff. As Matt said, "I don't think it's the book version of the movie" but who knows. Hahaha. Then we got home and both passed out in an insulin induced coma (Matt passed out a bit even before we got home since this picture was taken at Mitzi's house). Too much food. ^^

4 comments:

Andy said...

Looks like you had an awesome time. One thing I really miss in Korea, is hanging out with my friends there, and just chilling (and eating ^^). It's kinda different back home. lol... same but different.

Bybee said...

Book group is really going to take a hit when you two leave. Think about the ugly gaping Ambearo and Matt shaped holes you're going to leave in the group. We'll be desolate. OK, feel guilty enough to go for another year??? hmmmm???

Anonymous said...

OLD SCHOOL! That book is gonna be sweet! WOOT WOOT WILL FERREL!!
Stephie

ambearo said...

We want to take our book group with us Susan. Come on- you'd love Canada!

I can't wait to read the part in Old School where: The crowd chanted wildly, pumping their fists in the air, "FRANK THE TANK, FRANK THE TANK". LOL